[MSFA] 2021 MSFA All-Academic Team Announced

A record total of 344 student-athletes were named to the 2021 MSFA All-Academic Team, announced by the Mid-States Football Association on Tuesday.

To be included on the All-Academic list, student-athletes must have maintained a 3.25 GPA and be a sophomore or higher. The total number of inclusions this season surpasses the previous record of 292 All-Academic members, set in the spring 2021 season. Each of the past three seasons have seen record numbers of All-Academic student-athletes, beginning with a total of 226 award winners from the 2019 campiagn.

14 players from seven different programs have achieved a perfect 4.0 GPA. Taylor finished with a league-high 38 All-Academic inclusions, followed by Saint Francis (Ind.) (31), and Indiana Wesleyan (29).

Taylor – 38 All-Academic Players
**Brayden Layton (Fort Wayne, Ind.) – Jr. – Biology – 3.97
Hutson Hohlbein (Adrian, Mich.) – So. – Political Science, Philosophy, Economics – 3.97
Brendan Lamb (Oregonia, Ohio) – So. – Management and Marketing – 3.95
Stephen Ellis (North Olmstead, Ohio) – So. – Management – 3.95
HoJun Yun (West Lafayette, Ind.) – So. – Exercise Science – 3.90
***Tyler Watson (Greenwood, Ind.) – Sr. – Human Physiology and Preventative Medicine – 3.88
Seth Griswold (Springboro, Ohio) – So. – Communications – 3.88
Braxton Green (Oregonia, Ohio) – Jr. – Exercise Science – 3.84
****Grant Gerig (Fishers, Ind.) – Sr. – Elementary Education – 3.83
**Michael Medlock (Guilford, Ind.) – Jr. – Art Education – 3.83
***Levi Frazier (Lapel, Ind.) – Sr. – Social Studies Education – 3.76
Joshua Saltzgaber (Dorr, Mich.) – Sr. – Social Studies Education – 3.75
**Sean Callahan (Beavercreek, Ohio) – Jr. – Sport Management – 3.74
**Liam Hesting (Columbia City, Ind.) – Sr. – Political Science, Philosophy, Economics – 3.71
Evan MacMillan (Pendleton, Ind.) – So. – Elementary Education – 3.69
****Zachary Saltzgaber (Dorr, Mich.) – Sr. – Finance – 3.67
***Joe Halderman (Wabash, Ind.) – Sr. – Management – 3.66
***Elijah Gurley (Grand Rapids, Mich.) – Sr. – Management – 3.62
**Gage Holder (Kokomo, Ind.) – Sr. – Political Science, Philosophy, Economics – 3.62
Clay Adams (Muncie, Ind.) – So. – Orphans and Vulnerable Children – 3.62
***Justin Tolle (Greenwood, Ind.) – Sr. – Management – 3.60
Bryce Vasvari (Zionsville, Ind.) – Jr. – Biology Science Education – 3.57
**Jacob Hockett (New Palestine, Ind.) – Sr. – Elementary Education – 3.54
Harrison Eckel (Fishers, Ind.) – So. – Psychology – 3.50
Jacob Mitchell (Greene County, Miss.) – Jr. – Management – 3.49
**Christian Severt (Xenia, Ohio) – Jr. – Engineering – 3.43
**Zane Shilts (Marion, Ind.) – Jr. – Computer Engineering – 3.40
Reece Johnson (Indianapolis, Ind.) – Jr. – Management – 3.38
***Brandon Smith (Aurora, Colo.) – Sr. – Film and Media Production – 3.37
Dylan Scally (Fishers, Ind.) – So. – Exercise Science – 3.36
Jerry Mansfield (Caledonia, Mich.) – So. – Management and Marketing – 3.36
**Darien Taylor (South Bend, Ind.) – Jr. – Film and Media Production – 3.35
**Elijah McCloskey (Chillicothe, Ohio) – Jr. – Educational Studies – 3.34
****Titus Martin (Fishers, Ind.) – Sr. – Management and Marketing – 3.32
**Benjamin Warner (Noblesville, Ind.) – Jr. – Marketing – 3.31
Trey Wood (Greencastle, Ind.) – Jr. – Elementary Education – 3.30
**Luke Corsten (Falcon, Colo.) – Jr. – Sport Management – 3.27
Aven Jones (New Palestine, Ind.) – So. – Engineering – 3.25

Saint Francis (Ind.) – 31 All-Academic Players
***Jack James (Fort Wayne, Ind.) – Sr. – Business Administration – 4.00
**Jackson Rhoades (New Haven, Ind.) – Sr. – Business Management – 4.00
*Isaiah Lacey (Trafalgar, Ind.) – Sr. – Computer Information Systems – 4.00
Lucas Owens (Fort Wayne, Ind.) – Jr. – Health & Exercise Science – 4.00
***Zane Fisher (Lewis Center, Ohio) – Sr. – Business Administration – 3.95
Dan Swindle (Mooresville, Ind.) – So. – Health & Exercise Science – 3.93
Jadrid, Segal (Lafayette, Ind.) – Sr. – Health & Exercise Science – 3.83
Lukas Fender (Fort Wayne, Ind.) – Sr. – Criminal Justice – 3.83
**Derek Robb (Bellefontaine, Ohio) – Sr. – Business Management – 3.80
Nathan Talhelm (Indianapolis, Ind.) – So. – Business Marketing – 3.80
Elijah Patchett (Carmel, Ind.) – So. – Business Management – 3.79
Jacob Burton (Fort Wayne, Ind.) – Jr. – Business Management – 3.74
Landon Rush (Kenton, Ohio) – So. – Graphic Design – 3.74
**Brandon Lockwood (Bluffton, Ind.) – Sr. – Biology/Pre-PA – 3.74
Isaac VanCuren (Columbus, Ind.) – Jr. – Business – 3.73
Evan McGuyer (Miamisburg, Ohio) – So. – Business Management – 3.68
**Conner Price (Fortville, Ind.) – Jr. – Health & Exercise Science – 3.66
William Swartz (Fort Wayne, Ind.) – Jr. – Business – 3.62
Luke Robertson (Pittsboro, Ind.) – Jr. – Business Administration – 3.61
***Will Homan (Fort Recovery, Ohio) – Sr. – Nursing – 3.60
Aidan Hosler (Huntington, Ind.) – So. – Nursing – 3.60
Bailey Parker (Avila, Ind.) – Jr. – Business Administration – 3.60
Jared Almeida (Indianapolis, Ind.) – So. – Criminal Justice – 3.58
River Walsh (Merrillville, Ind.) – Jr. – Business Management – 3.48
Christian McClure (Greenwood, Ind.) – So. – Business – 3.44
Preston McElroy (Fort Wayne, Ind.) – Jr. – Business Administration – 3.36
**Luke Conner (Boonville, Ind.) – Jr. – Business Marketing – 3.35
Jacob Mayersky (Crown Point, Ind.) – So. – Business Management – 3.33
**Zachary Nihart (Edgerton, Ohio) – Sr. – Business Administration – 3.25
Dekahri Jones (Indianapolis, Ind.) – Jr. – Computer Information Systems – 3.25
Spencer Pattee (Kendallville, Ind.) – Jr. – Graphic Design – 3.25

Indiana Wesleyan – 29 All-Academic Players
**Aaron Harris (Fort Wayne, Ind.) – Sr. – Exercise Science – 3.97
***Evan Elston (Fort Wayne, Ind.) – Sr. – Finance – 3.90
Nathan Taylor (Bloomington, Ind.) – So. – Exceptional Needs Education – 3.90
**Levi Tidwell (Harrison, Ohio) – So. – Youth Ministries – 3.88
***Emery Brough (Brownsburg, Ind.) – Sr. – Media Communications – 3.81
**Mason Vredeveld (Allendale, Mich.) – Jr. – Pre-Med and Biology – 3.79
**Zeb Nelson (Lansing, Ill.) – So. – Community Development – 3.79
**Brandon Bood (Mooresville, Ind.) – So. – Exercise Science – 3.78
***Ben VonGunten (Spencerville, Ind.) – Sr. – Exercise Science – 3.74
***Micah Butte (Parker, Colo.) – Sr. – Sports Management – 3.73
***Alex Lampman (Saline, Mich.) – Sr. – Exercise Science – 3.68
**Neil Campbell (Chicago, Ill.) – So. – Sports Management – 3.68
**Spencer Hathaway (Traverse City, Mich.) – Sr. – Exercise Science – 3.68
**Jacob Daniel (Georgetown, Ohio) – Sr. – Media Communications – 3.65
***Brayden Smith (Wyoming, Mich.) – Sr. – Physcial & Health Education – 3.64
**Carson Rogers (Battle Creek, Mich.) – Jr. – Finance – 3.62
Chase Bradman (Kentwood, Mich.) – So. – Sports Management – 3.59
***Raymond Chmielinski (Oswego, Ill.) – Sr. – Nursing – 3.58
**Trevor Horton (Huntertown, Ind.) – So. – Finance – 3.57
**Drew Babler (Aurora, Ill.) – So. – Accounting – 3.46
Zak Smith (Lexington, Ky.) – So. – Psychology – 3.46
***Christian Smith (Mackinaw, Ill.) – Sr. – Marketing – 3.43
**Xander Stokes (Anderson, Ind.) – Jr. – Business Administration – 3.42
**Wilson Wirebaugh (Holland, Mich.) – Jr. – Physcial & Health Education – 3.41
*Lars MacArthur (Lachine, Mich.) – Sr. – Nursing – 3.38
**Caleb Williams (Farmington Hills, Mich.) – Jr. – Management – 3.32
**Riley Richards (Morton, Ill.) – Jr. – Exercise Science – 3.31
**Ryan Whiteman (Osceola, Ind.) – Jr. – Exercise Science – 3.30
Caleb Kelly (Dearborn, Mich.) – Jr. – Nursing – 3.26

St. Ambrose – 29 All-Academic Players
Keegan Kohorst (Mount Pleasant, Iowa) – So. – Sport Management – 4.00
Aaron Deter (Morrison, Ill.) – Sr. – Biology – 3.98
**Alex Knoebel (Plainfield, Ill.) – Jr. – English Secondary Education – 3.80
***Ethan Miebach (Philo, Ill.) – Sr. – Accounting – 3.78
Michael Charnot (Orland Park, Ill.) – So. – Accounting – 3.72
**De’Viann Titus-EUR?Porter (Davenport, Iowa) – Jr. – Criminal Justice – 3.72
***John Benckendorf (Streator, Ill.) – Sr. – Mechanical Engineering – 3.68
***Blake Wittman (Jerseyville, Ill.) – Sr. – Exercise Science – 3.66
**Thomas Casey (Dubuque, Iowa) – So. – Finance – 3.64
**Anthony Brown (Westchester, Ill.) – Jr. – Finance – 3.61
Andrew Ackman (Dixon, Ill.) – Jr. – Elementary Education – 3.60
***Caleb Osborn (Streator, Ill.) – Sr. – Finance – 3.57
Trent Nunn (Pocahontas, Ill.) – Sr. – Mechanical Engineering – 3.55
**Jett Schmitt (Kickapoo, Ill.) – Sr. – Marketing – 3.55
Maxwell Gourley (Dubuque, Iowa) – So. – Pre-EUR?Nursing – 3.53
Connor Grabins (Verona, Wisc.) – So. – Exercise Science – 3.51
***Samuel Kerr (Lodi, Wisc.) – Sr. – Sport Management – 3.50
Payton Clauson (Geneseo, Ill.) – Jr. – History Education – 3.48
**William Lopez (Chicago, Ill.) – So. – Exercise Science – 3.45
Jordan Williams (Peoria, Ill.) – So. – Computer Science – 3.45
***Donald Mumaw (Sherman, Ill.) – Sr. – Criminal Justice – 3.44
Antwan Catchings (Fairmont City, Ill.) – So. – Exercise Science – 3.41
Esteban Quintero (Killeen, Tex.) – So. – Mechanical Engineering – 3.38
Tyreece Morgan (Chicago, Ill.) – Jr. – Human Performance & Fitness – 3.37
Rian Schmidt (Morton, Ill.) – Jr. – Sport Management – 3.33
Brody Mason (Fulton, Ill.) – Sr. – Marketing – 3.29
**Jackson Hunsicker (Morton, Ill.) – Jr. – Accounting – 3.26
Hunter Thompson (Sherman, Ill.) – Sr. – Exercise Science – 3.26
Connor Dertz (Franklin, Wisc.) – So. – Business – 3.26

Marian – 27 All-Academic Players
James Arnold (Berne, Ind.) – So. – Mathematics – 4.00
Peyton Knight (Indianapolis, Ind.) – So. – History/Secondary Education – 4.00
Daniel Marley (Russiaville, Ind.) – So. – Mathematics/Engineering – 3.94
***Ricky Kwak (Orland Park, Ill.) – Sr. – Biology – 3.84
**Luke Hornung (Fairland, Ind.) – Jr. – Exercise Science – 3.84
Quade Popp (Jasper, Ind.) – So. – Exercise Science – 3.80
**Noah Singer (Mount Carmel, Ill.) – Jr. – Nursing – 3.80
Adam Warren (Hobart, Ind.) – So. – Mathematics/Engineering – 3.75
Adam Kelly (Connersville, Ind.) – So. – Elementary Education – 3.73
**Clay Campbell (Jimtown, Ind.) – Jr. – Management – 3.70
**Sam Ashton (Fishers, Ind.) – Sr. – Marketing – 3.68
Marshall Flaig (Badin, Ohio) – So. – Business Analytics – 3.65
Zach Sibila (Zionsville, Ind.) – So. – Biology – 3.65
Benjamin Uran (Crown Point, Ind.) – So. – Management – 3.65
**Nate Frey (Carmel, Ind.) – Jr. – Marketing – 3.62
****Anton Berry (Fort Wayne, Ind.) – Sr. – Marketing – 3.60
***Jacob Pressler (Indianapolis, Ind.) – Sr. – Biology – 3.57
**Jared Prater (Knox, Ind.) – Jr. – Exercise Science – 3.53
**Sam Lupear (Westfield, Ind.) – Jr. – Nursing – 3.50
Andy Myers (Martinsville, Ind.) – So. – Exercise Science – 3.50
**William Meyer (Indianapolis, Ind.) – Jr. – Business Analytics – 3.50
CJ Young (Harrison, Ohio) – So. – Management – 3.50
*Isaac Meyer (Woodburn, Ind.) – Jr. – Sociology – 3.45
Alexander Money (Evansville, Ind.) – So. – Psychology – 3.42
Ross Krieg (Westfield, Ind.) – So. – Exercise Science – 3.36
**Roman Parker-Molden (Fishers, Ind.) – Jr. – Exercise Science – 3.34
Matthew Robinson (Westfield, Ind.) – Sr. – Management – 3.26

Lawrence Tech – 27 All-Academic Players
**Cole Higley (Oakley, Mich.) – Jr. – Molecular and Cell Biology – 3.97
Logan Tackett (South Rockwood, Mich.) – Fr. – Engineering Undeclared – 3.95
Brody Snyder (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.) – Fr. – Computer Engineering – 3.94
Benjamin Tarkanyi (Lake Orion, Mich.) – Fr. – Mechanical Engineering – 3.90
Brycetyn Hedden (Castalia, Ohio) – So. – General Business – 3.85
***Drake Barry (Oxford, Mich.) – Sr. – Biomedical Engineering – 3.84
**Martin Massucci (Royal Oak, Mich.) – So. – Robotics Engineering – 3.82
**Bohdi Tomas (North Aurora, Ill.) – So. – Biomedical Engineering – 3.78
**Robert Rose (Lawton, Okla.) – Sr. – Mechanical Engineering – 3.66
Marcus Chidester (Howell, Mich.) – Fr. – Architecture – 3.64
**Brady Lawrence (Jackson, Mich.) – Jr. – Civil Engineering – 3.60
***Daniel Macks (Redford, Mich.) – Sr. – Computer Engineering – 3.56
***Spencer Iaquinto (Whitmore Lake, Mich.) – Sr. – Media Communication – 3.56
Logan Simons (Macomb, Mich.) – So. – Const Engr Tech & Mgmt – 3.54
Keone Sanders (Pontiac, Mich.) – Fr. – General Business – 3.53
Tommy Lappin (Hartland, Mich.) – Sr. – Civil Engineering – 3.52
***Tanner Jeska (Monroe, Mich.) – Sr. – Electrical Engineering – 3.49
**James McLean (Merritt Island, Fla.) – Sr. – Const Engr Tech & Mgmt – 3.38
***Robert Florence (Canton, Mich.) – Sr. – Mechanical Engineering – 3.36
Evan Sizemore (Woodhaven, Mich.) – Fr. – General Business – 3.36
*Kyle Kittle (Montrose, Mich.) – Jr. – Nursing – 3.35
**Mitch Waters (Hartland, Mich.) – Jr. – Finance – 3.34
Adam Kraemer (Macomb, Mich.) – Fr. – Transportation Design – 3.31
Ryan Bareis (Chelsea, Mich.) – Fr. – Mechanical Engineering – 3.30
**Brendan Wolgast (Warren, Mich.) – Jr. – Mechanical Engineering – 3.28
Jonathan Swisher (San Antonio, Tex.) – Fr. – Molecular and Cell Biology – 3.26
Derrick Agurs (Ypsilanti, Mich.) – So. – Mech & Manuf Engr Technology – 3.25

Concordia – 26 All-Academic Players
**Nick Painter (Garden City, Mich.) – Jr. – Excercise Science – 3.86
Sam Shafer (Strongsville, Ohio) – So. – Education – 3.84
***Corbin Stefanski (Muger, Mich.) – Sr. – Excercise Science – 3.81
Elijah Douglas (Williamston, Mich.) – So. – Marketing – 3.78
***Hunter Maynard (Plain City, Ohio) – Sr. – Elementary Education – 3.74
Heath Flower (Olivet, Mich.) – So. – Biomedical Sciences – 3.70
Richard Miller (Wyandotte, Mich.) – Jr. – Business – 3.67
**Andrew Wiemer (Bratenhal, Idaho) – Sr. – Excercise Science – 3.65
Hunter Crenshaw (Holly, Mich.) – So. – Excercise Science – 3.63
Gabe Dowling (Oak Harbor, Ohio) – So. – Nursing – 3.62
William Dowling (Oak Harbor, Ohio) – So. – Special Education – 3.61
James Carpenter (Livonia, Mich.) – Jr. – Biomedical Sciences – 3.60
**John Shutt (Florence, Ky.) – Jr. – Business – 3.59
Broderick Allen (Empire, Mich.) – So. – Justice & Public Policy – 3.58
Casey Rauch (Alexandria, Ky.) – So. – Nursing – 3.58
**Jake Mlynarek (Macomb, Mich.) – Jr. – Excercise Science – 3.57
Colby Kohmescher (Linden, Mich.) – So. – Excercise Science – 3.52
****Andrew Foerster (Swartz Creek, Mich.) – Sr. – Secondary Education – 3.50
**Connor Scribner (Morrice, Mich.) – Sr. – Athletic Training – 3.50
Maxwell Wood (Bay City, Mich.) – Sr. – Elementary Education – 3.49
**Zachary Belinsky (Beulah, Mich.) – Jr. – Sport & Entertainment Business – 3.46
Gavin Brooks (Livonia, Mich.) – So. – Nursing – 3.41
ToRohn Yancey (Detroit, Mich.) – So. – Business – 3.40
**Brady Rader (Van Buren, Ohio) – Jr. – Business – 3.29
**Austin Shaben (Grand Rapids, Mich.) – Jr. – Business – 3.26
Jaden Vizina (Warren, Mich.) – So. – Biomedical Sciences – 3.25

Olivet Nazarene – 26 All-Academic Players
Kenney Koehl (Washington, Ill.) – So. – Accounting – 4.00
Latrell Wade (Jacksonville, Fla.) – So. – Kinesiology – 3.93
***Jared Honey (Cumming, Ga.) – Sr. – Multimedia Communication – 3.86
****Patryk Ryczek (Inverness, Ill.) – Sr. – Exercise Science – 3.84
***Grant Manke (Brownsville, Wisc.) – Sr. – Exercise Science – 3.81
Titus Maunakea (Honolulu, Hawaii) – So. – Accounting – 3.80
**Jacob Evans (Valparaiso, Ind.) – Jr. – Special Education – 3.78
Camden Lorance (Niles, Mich.) – So. – Economics – 3.78
Joshua Miser (Hastings, Minn.) – Jr. – Nursing – 3.72
***Evan Lewis (Wyoming, Mich.) – Sr. – Psychology – 3.65
**Kevin Leonard (Santa Ana, Calif.) – Jr. – Engineering – 3.61
**Miles Vander Klok (Wheaton, Ill.) – Sr. – Engineering – 3.59
**Zachary Gray (Carver, Mass.) – Jr. – Criminal Justice – 3.59
***Jason Freeman (Zion, Ill.) – Jr. – Marketing – 3.55
***David Hutton (Brookfield, Wisc.) – Sr. – Engineering – 3.54
Jaden Taylor (Martinez, Ga.) – So. – Management Information Systems – 3.54
**Forrest Schmall (Dixon, Ill.) – Jr. – Criminal Justice – 3.52
Ryan Overstreet (Ellenton, Fla.) – So. – Nursing – 3.51
**Isaiah Vargas (Avenal, Calif.) – Sr. – Criminal Justice – 3.41
**Michael Cardone (Hestand, Ky.) – Sr. – Physical Education – 3.35
**Guillermo Chavarria-Flores (Cumming, Ga.) – Sr. – Economics – 3.33
**Tyler Isaacson (Festus, Mo.) – Sr. – Marketing – 3.29
Lamont Johnson (West Lafayette, Ind.) – So. – Exercise Science – 3.27
Andrew Ryczek (Round Lake Beach, Ill.) – Sr. – Special Education – 3.26
Joshua Anderson (Glen Carbon, Ill.) – Jr. – Business Administration – 3.26
Mark Phelps (Schoolcraft, Mich.) – Sr. – Exercise Science – 3.26

St. Francis (Ill.) – 25 All-Academic Players
Michael Dan (Hanover Park, Ill.) – Jr. – Marketing – 4.00
***Eric Maffie (Coal Valley, Ill.) – Sr. – Marketing – 3.89
Sam Tumilty (Wood Dale, Ill.) – Jr. – Undeclared – 3.82
**Cameron Holman (Wilmington, Ill.) – Jr. – Finance – 3.74
**Ryan Jones (Joliet, Ill.) – Jr. – History/Secondary Ed. – 3.60
**Ryan King (Joliet, Ill.) – Sr. – Special Education – 3.56
**Scott Tumilty (Villa Park, Ill.) – Sr. – Accounting – 3.56
**De’Whon Gavin (Joliet, Ill.) – Jr. – Social Work – 3.53
Christian Owens (Oswego, Ill.) – So. – History – 3.53
***Scott Walsh (Sparks, Nev.) – Sr. – Accounting – 3.52
**Jose Sanchez (Wood Dale, Ill.) – Sr. – Criminal & Social Justice – 3.52
****Christopher Johnson (Hillside, Ill.) – Sr. – Accounting and Finance – 3.51
**Ravon Johnson (Bolingbrook, Ill.) – Gr. – Business Administration – 3.50
*****Justin Bradley (Beach Park, Ill.) – Gr. – Business Administration – 3.47
***Kevin Gorski (Lockport, Ill.) – Gr. – Accounting – 3.47
**Michael Whitney (Charlotte, Mich.) – Sr. – Criminal & Social Justice – 3.47
**Michael Johnson (Hillside, Ill.) – Jr. – Accounting – 3.46
**Christopher Peters (Monee, Ill.) – Gr. – Management – 3.44
***Brandon Gibbs (Las Vegas, Nev.) – Sr. – Information Technology – 3.43
**Daniel Goetsch (West Chicago, Ill.) – Jr. – Management – 3.43
**Salvatore Campagna (Downers Grove, Ill.) – So. – Finance – 3.43
**Jalen Cooper (Glen Carbon, Ill.) – Jr. – Psychology – 3.42
**Logan Johnson (Kankakee, Ill.) – Jr. – Criminal & Social Justice – 3.34
**Benjamin Phelps (St. Louis, Mo.) – Jr. – International Business – 3.33
Max Briscoe (Channahon, Ill.) – Jr. – Finance – 3.28

Siena Heights – 22 All-Academic Players
****Andrew Loria (Sterling Heights, Mich.) – Sr. – Business –
***Andrew Lyons (Linden, Mich.) – Jr. – Criminal Justice –
***Cole LaFave (Rochester, Mich.) – Sr. – Accounting –
***Jacob Lederman (Goodrich, Mich.) – Jr. – Business –
***Kole Murlin (Celina, Ohio) – Jr. – Education –
**David Robinson (Rochester, Mich.) – Jr. – Economics –
**Justin McCown (Sterling Heights, Mich.) – Jr. – Business –
**Kabe Sykora (Marshall, Mich.) – Jr. – Criminal Justice –
**Logan Schmidt (Cincinnatti, Ohio) – So. – Business –
**Nick Turchiano (Cincinatti, Ohio) – Jr. – Business –
**Ty Smith (Fort Wayne, Ind.) – Sr. – Accounting –
**Walter Turner (Gibraltar, Mich.) – Jr. – Business –
Andrew Bookman (Pickerington, Ohio) – Jr. – Education –
Cocy Goff (Reynoldsburg, Ohio) – So. – Business –
Jack Fitzgerald (Bellevue, Mich.) – So. – Business –
John Applebee (Conneaut, Ohio) – Jr. – Business –
Nico Fernandez (Wyandotte, Mich.) – So. – Business –
Nik Martin (Fort Wayne, Mich.) – So. – Business –
Robert Opalewski (Lapeer, Mich.) – So. – Criminal Justice –
T.J. Verner (Clawson, Mich.) – Jr. – Business –
Walter Baughman (Beverly Hills, Mich.) – So. – Business –
Zachary Keyser (Spring Lake, Mich. ) – So. – Business –

Roosevelt – 20 All-Academic Players
***Jack Sheehan (St. Petersburg, Fla.) – Gr. – Business Administration – 4.00
Tre Thomas (Schaumburg, Ill.) – So. – Exercise, Nutrition and Health Science – 3.84
Xavier Alvarez (Portage, Ind.) – So. – Paralegal Studies – 3.78
***Tyler Haase (Minooka, Ill.) – Sr. – Business Administration – 3.74
**Billy Winfrey (Warrenville, Ill.) – Jr. – Criminal Justice – 3.74
***Omar Beltran (Los Angeles, Calif.) – Sr. – Architectural Technology – 3.69
Hayden Ferrigno (Skokie, Ill.) – So. – Special Education – 3.55
Channing Purnell (St. Louis, Mo.) – So. – Undecided – 3.53
**Levi Holden (Roseburg, Ore.) – Sr. – Exercise, Nutrition and Health Science – 3.51
Khanari Williams (Vernon Hills, Ill.) – So. – Psychology – 3.46
Bret Lopez (St. Charles, Ill.) – Sr. – Psychology – 3.43
***William Bauman (Grayslake, Ill.) – Sr. – Allied Health – 3.42
***Chris Mosley (Willowbrook, Ill.) – Sr. – Business Administration – 3.39
Ozell Richardson (Chicago, Ill.) – So. – Business Administration – 3.39
**Tommy Piekarz (Tinley Park, Ill.) – Sr. – Exercise, Nutrition and Health Science – 3.38
Musa Abdeljaber (Burbank, Ill.) – Jr. – Exercise, Nutrition and Health Science – 3.38
Corties Draper (Elmwood Park, Ill.) – So. – Finance – 3.37
Javier Sanchez (Elk Grove, Ill.) – Jr. – Business Administration – 3.31
Collin Schmutzler (Lockport, Ill.) – So. – Undecided – 3.30
Matt Varga (Des Plaines, Ill.) – Sr. – Computer Studies – 3.26

Madonna – 15 All-Academic Players
Bobby Martin (Saginaw, Mich.) – So. – Sports Management – 3.94
Zack Bluemer (Chesterfield, Mich.) – Jr. – Pre-Law/Political Science – 3.90
Connor Carrigan (Livonia, Mich.) – So. – Business – 3.85
Kellen Burke (Rochester Hills, Mich.) – So. – Business – 3.76
Assane Ka (Ypsilanti, Mich.) – Jr. – Accounting – 3.65
Max Morris (Mt Blanchard, Ohio) – So. – Physical Education – 3.63
Christian Gaiera (St. Clair Shores, Mich.) – Jr. – Biology – 3.61
Moritz Preuss (Birmingham, Mich.) – So. – Sports Management – 3.59
Mitch (Hoa) Nguyen (Sarasota, Fla.) – Jr. – Exercise & Sports Science – 3.58
D’Vonta Garrett (Schriever, La.) – Jr. – Exercise & Sports Science – 3.53
Owen Alridge (Ann Arbor, Mich.) – So. – Exercise & Sports Science – 3.44
Micheal Gaiera (St. Clair Shores, Mich.) – Jr. – Supply Chain Management – 3.38
Jakel Davis (Comstock, Mich.) – So. – Business – 3.34
Alex Hunt (White Lake, Mich.) – So. – Business Administration – 3.34
William Sollie (Goodrich, Mich.) – Jr. – Business – 3.32

Saint Xavier – 13 All-Academic Players
**J.T. Ivlow (Channahon, Ill.) – Sr. – Special Education – 4.00
Matthew Chavers (Freeport, Ill.) – So. – Exercise Science – 4.00
Peyton Benes (Tinley Park, Ill.) – So. – Accounting – 3.81
***Joey Markasovic (New Lenox, Ill.) – Sr. – Finance – 3.79
Stuart Ross (Springfield, Ill.) – So. – Business Administration – 3.76
Antonio Orozco (Romeoville, Ill.) – So. – Exercise Science – 3.65
Ryan Fitzgerald (Tinley Park, Ill.) – So. – History – 3.60
**Finn Brandon (Dixon, Ill.) – So. – Undeclared – 3.56
**Emmanuel Samuel (Country Club Hills, Ill.) – Jr. – Computer Studies – 3.54
Matthew Olson (Valparaiso, Ind.) – So. – Exercise Science – 3.52
Nick Schultz (Shorewood, Ill.) – So. – Business Management – 3.48
Jeremy Widmayer (Genoa, Ill.) – Sr. – Criminal Justice – 3.40
Trazhon Tims (Chicago, Ill.) – So. – Exercise Science – 3.29

Missouri Baptist – 12 All-Academic Players
***Ryan Brueggemann (Pinckneyville, Ill.) – Sr. – Sport Management – 3.93
**Blake Kight (Mt. Carmel, Ill.) – Jr. – Marketing – 3.82
**Jacob Harness (Salem, Ill.) – Jr. – Exercise Science – 3.79
****K.J. Satcher (Jacksonville, Ala.) – Sr. – Biology – 3.72
**Josh Munn (Walters, Okla.) – Jr. – Exercise Science – 3.63
**Seth Lowery (Hillsboro, Mo.) – Jr. – Marketing – 3.54
***Tyreece Shores (Crystal City, Mo.) – Sr. – Human Services – 3.52
****Zack Kern (St. Louis, Mo.) – Gr. – MBA – 3.50
***Thomas Smith (Round Rock, Tex.) – Sr. – Biology – 3.44
Nathan Stotts (Louisville, Ky.) – So. – Criminal Justice – 3.38
**Daniel McCloud (New Berlin, Ill.) – Sr. – Behavorial Science – 3.37
Brandon Perry (Festus, Mo.) – So. – Exercise Science – 3.29

Judson – 3 All-Academic Players
Negil Bruce (Sterling, Ill.) – Jr. – Sport Management – 3.48
Ryan Erickson (Denver, Colo.) – Sr. – Health Promotion/Performance – 3.37
O’Vauntay Vickers (Saginaw, Mich.) – Sr. – Psychology – 3.28

Trinity International – 2 All-Academic Players
Logan Shears (Moscow, Idaho) – Jr. – Business – 3.85
**Kemon Reese (Bellwood, Ill.) – Jr. – Psychology – 3.32

** – Two-time MSFA All-Academic recipient
*** – Three-time MSFA All-Academic recipient
**** – Four-time MSFA All-Academic recipient
***** – Five-time MSFA All-Academic recipient

%d bloggers like this: